57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information
57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14219 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Hamburg |
| Parcel ID | 151.790-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/25/2021 |
| Sale price | $120,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,636 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.132
|
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 115 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 115 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Frontier |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $55,100, the tax amount paid for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 is $2,636.
When was 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 was last sold in 03/25/2021 for $120,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,636 |
| Market value | $190,000 |
| Assessed value | $55,100 |
Assessment History for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $180,700 | $55,100 | 47.842 | $2,636 | +81.56% |
| 2024 | $172,188 | $55,100 | 26.35 | $1,452 | -10.98% |
| 2023 | $148,900 | $55,100 | 29.6 | $1,631 | -7.70% |
| 2022 | $134,390 | $55,100 | 32.07 | $1,767 | -5.06% |
| 2021 | $123,820 | $55,100 | 33.78 | $1,861 | -4.22% |
Permits for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blasdell Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 488 | 0.30 |
| Blasdell Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 488 | 0.30 |
| Our Mother of Good Counsel School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Our Mother of Good Counsel School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Truman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 357 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Mother of Good Counsel School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Our Lady Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 162 | 1.54 |
| Lackawanna Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 407 | 2.12 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 2.28 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.38 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Senior High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,352 | 1.76 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 2.12 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.38 | |
| Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus | NR | Public | 1-12 | 68 | 2.39 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 2.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 57 Kent Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 75 Kent Ave, Hamburg | 1,533 | 06/14/2024 | $240,000 |
| 81 Kent Ave, Buffalo | 1,408 | 10/01/2007 | $92,500 |
| 96 Allen St, Buffalo | 1,032 | 08/09/2017 | $105,000 |
| 252 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,170 | 08/24/2017 | $1 |
| 260 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,631 | 06/18/2014 | $85,000 |
| 83 Kent Ave, Buffalo | 1,463 | 10/12/2007 | $129,000 |
| 51 Kent Ave, Buffalo | 1,314 | 04/24/2012 | $73,000 |
| 200 Martin Ave, Buffalo | 1,560 | 03/14/2025 | $1 |
| 234 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,584 | ||
| 79 Kent Ave, Buffalo | 1,033 | 05/18/2009 | $72,000 |
| 61 Marlowe Ave, Buffalo | 1,842 | 10/24/2003 | $78,000 |
| 85 Kent Ave, Buffalo | 1,482 | 11/07/2024 | $250,000 |
| 248 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 2,616 | 07/13/2007 | $55,000 |
| 242 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 2,530 | 06/04/2003 | $10 |
| 256 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,386 | 01/15/2023 | |
| 123 Maple Ave, Buffalo | 1,674 | 10/16/2003 | $110,000 |
| 226 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,904 | 12/23/1999 | $71,000 |
| 57 Marlowe Ave, Buffalo | 1,842 | 08/29/2016 | $135,000 |
| 238 Labelle Ave, Buffalo | 1,306 | 10/11/2022 | $1 |
| 50 Maple Ave, Buffalo | 1,758 | 01/31/2003 | $98,000 |