Erie County  »  14219  »  Maple Ave  »  73 Maple Ave

73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14219
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 151.780-5-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/11/2016
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,253

Lot & Building Information for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,801
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.189
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 111
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


School district Frontier

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219?

73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 is $3,253.

When was 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 was last sold in 07/11/2016 for $110,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2016 $110,000
06/14/2010 $89,000
10/08/1998 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
06/14/2010 - D
06/14/2010 - R
Deed
10/08/1998 - D
10/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,253
Market value $234,500
Assessed value $68,000

Assessment History for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,000 $68,000 47.842 $3,253 +81.56%
2024 $212,500 $68,000 26.35 $1,792 -10.98%
2023 $183,800 $68,000 29.6 $2,013 -7.70%
2022 $165,854 $68,000 32.07 $2,181 -5.06%
2021 $152,809 $68,000 33.78 $2,297 -4.22%

Permits for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Blasdell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 488 0.43
Blasdell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 488 0.43
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Truman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 357 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 1.68
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 2.25
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 2.27
Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 2.38

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Frontier Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,352 1.66
Lackawanna High School 3 Public 9-12 560 2.25
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 2.27
St Francis High School NR Private 9-12 536 2.31
Immaculata Academy NR Private 9-12 180 2.32

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,155 07/26/2025 $14,400
80 Kent Ave, Buffalo 948 09/30/1996 $53,500
77 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,368
84 Kent Ave, Hamburg 1,080 08/06/2014 $86,500
66 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,501 12/30/2022 $175,000
75 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,192 08/26/2011 $80,150
71 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 972 05/10/2023 $1
51 Maple Ave, Hamburg 1,554 02/01/2010 $1
78 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 2,568 07/06/2018 $88,500
56 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,262 12/05/2022 $177,000
76 Kent Ave, Hamburg 1,172 07/17/2015 $120,000
89 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,872 11/09/2022 $1
88 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 2,510 01/27/2005 $90,000
92 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,716
82 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,900 08/20/1997 $53,000
94 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 2,628 11/17/2011 $1
72 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 805 06/23/2021 $153,000
88 Kent Ave, Buffalo 1,641 09/25/2003 $97,000
83 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,564 09/12/2014 $94,383
54 Salisbury Ave, Buffalo 1,504 10/01/2022 $695,348

Nearby ZIP Codes for 73 Maple Avenue, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report