Erie County  »  14219  »  Salem Dr  »  4223 Salem Dr

4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14219
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 151.100-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $83,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,767

Lot & Building Information for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,654
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.215
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219?

4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,800, the tax amount paid for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 is $5,767.

When was 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $83,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $83,000
12/27/2018 $86,732
09/12/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deed
12/27/2018 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed
09/12/2016 - D
09/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
07/22/2004 - D
08/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, NY 14219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,767
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $112,800

Assessment History for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,800 $112,800 51.1275 $5,767 +180.30%
2024 $352,500 $112,800 18.24 $2,057 -11.88%
2023 $304,900 $112,800 20.7 $2,335 +3.73%
2022 $243,902 $100,000 22.51 $2,251 -5.50%
2021 $224,719 $100,000 23.82 $2,382 -4.14%

Permits for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4223 Salem Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Blasdell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 488 0.43
Blasdell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 488 0.43
Martin Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 560 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 1.33
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 1.47