Erie County  »  14219  »  Lake Ave  »  4490 Lake Ave

4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14219
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 151.150-9-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,766

Lot & Building Information for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,800
Total sqft 5,300
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.803
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 175 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Depth 175
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219?

4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $879,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $800,000
03/11/2025 $775,000
02/11/2020 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/17/2025 - R
Deed
03/11/2025 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Deed
02/11/2020 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,766
Market value $879,300
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $836,100 $255,000 57.905 $14,766 +182.33%
2024 $796,875 $255,000 20.51 $5,230 -11.52%
2023 $689,200 $255,000 23.18 $5,911 -9.66%
2022 $621,951 $255,000 25.66 $6,543 -5.35%
2021 $573,034 $255,000 27.11 $6,913 -22.83%

Permits for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,652
Median age 47.2
Average household income $91,201
Family households 57.5%
Occupied housing units 5,213
Owner occupied units 73.7%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $196,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $185,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 4490 Lake Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3377 McKinley Pkwy, Buffalo 1,484 05/12/2003 $1
2478 Electric Ave, Buffalo 1,151 08/18/2022 $1
3545 Grafton Ave, Buffalo 1,164 08/26/2009 $1