Erie County  »  5098 Stewart Rd

5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg
Zip code 14075
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 160.80-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Sale date 10/28/2009
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,264

Lot & Building Information for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Building sqft 2,442
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.239
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 140
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

• • Improvements for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075?

5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 is $5,264.

When was 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was last sold in 10/28/2009 for $120,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2009 $120,000
02/27/2009 $97,896
06/21/1999 $104,696
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2009 - D
10/28/2009 - R
Deed
02/27/2009 - D
02/27/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/21/1999 - D
06/21/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, NY 14075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,264
Market value $310,300
Assessed value $90,000

Assessment History for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,100 $90,000 58.4921 $5,264 +182.16%
2024 $281,250 $90,000 20.73 $1,866 -12.86%
2023 $243,200 $90,000 23.79 $2,141 -9.89%
2022 $219,512 $90,000 26.4 $2,376 -5.27%
2021 $202,247 $90,000 27.87 $2,508 -3.36%

Permits for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

The complete history of permits filed for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windom Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 611 0.66
Windom Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 611 0.66
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 0.78
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 0.78
Truman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 357 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 0.78
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 2.13
St John Vianney School NR Private PK-8 223 2.45
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 2.77

Nearest high schools

Lackawanna High School 3 Public 9-12 560 2.13
Frontier Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,352 2.50
Immaculata Academy NR Private 9-12 180 2.68
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 2.77
Global Concepts Charter School 5 Charter K-12 926 2.82

Neighbors for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg

Here are the neighbors for 5098 Stewart Road, Hamburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5055 Stewart Rd, Hamburg 1,284 01/26/2021 $1
4802 Jacks Trl, Buffalo 1,890
5067 Stewart Rd, Buffalo 1,204 08/15/2000 $1
4952 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,207
4946 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,212 06/27/2014 $132,500
4906 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,314 08/29/2025 $1
4932 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,772
5082 Stewart Rd, Hamburg 1,008 04/14/2004 $90,000
4898 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,264
3566 Horton Ave, Buffalo 1,314 06/30/2021 $1
3562 Horton Ave, Buffalo 1,314 03/16/2012 $135,000
4938 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,506 11/28/2001 $91,500
3580 Niles Ave, Buffalo 2,250 06/29/2018 $234,000
4958 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,512 06/26/2014 $1
5045 Stewart Rd, Hamburg 1,176 06/24/2004 $1
5081 Stewart Rd, Buffalo 1,344
4962 Tim Tam Trl, Buffalo 1,318 12/10/2019 $170,000
5031 Stewart Rd, Buffalo 1,795 09/08/2009 $1
5106 Stewart Rd, Hamburg 2,242 11/12/2023 $1
4935 Milestrip Rd, Buffalo 2,188 05/12/2010 $1