Erie County  »  5197 Bayview Rd

5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg
Zip code 14075
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 171.190-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Current property tax $3,127

Lot & Building Information for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Building sqft 1,163
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.224
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 204 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 204
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

• • Improvements for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075?

5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,100, the tax amount paid for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 is $4,239.

When was 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 last sold?

5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was last sold in 01/11/1994.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/1994 - D
01/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, NY 14075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,240
Current property tax $3,127
Market value $238,300
Assessed value $69,100

Assessment History for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,600 $69,100 61.3549 $4,240 +184.18%
2024 $215,938 $69,100 21.59 $1,492 -10.97%
2023 $186,800 $69,100 24.25 $1,676 -8.32%
2022 $168,537 $69,100 26.45 $1,828 -5.47%
2021 $155,281 $69,100 27.98 $1,933 -3.52%

Permits for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg

The complete history of permits filed for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5197 Bayview Road, Hamburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Armor Elementary School 7 Public K-5 292 0.44
St Bernadette School NR Private PK, K-8 191 1.49
St Bernadette School NR Private PK, K-8 191 1.49
Charlotte Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 434 1.59

Nearest middle schools

St Bernadette School NR Private PK, K-8 191 1.49
Hamburg Middle School 4 Public 6-8 755 1.64
St John Vianney School NR Private PK-8 223 1.95