Erie County  »  14085  »  Lakeview Ter  »  5817 Lakeview Ter

5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View
Zip code 14085
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 180.670-2-35.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Sale date 04/18/2024
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,342

Lot & Building Information for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Building sqft 1,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.372
Lot dimensions 86 ft X 157 ft
Frontage 86
Depth 157
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

• • Improvements for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085?

5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,800, the tax amount paid for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 is $2,341.

When was 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085 was last sold in 04/18/2024 for $169,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2024 $169,000
01/31/2012 $67,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Deed
01/31/2012 - D
01/31/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Access detailed property tax data for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, NY 14085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,342
Market value $157,900
Assessed value $45,800

Assessment History for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,200 $45,800 51.1275 $2,342 +180.30%
2024 $143,125 $45,800 18.24 $835 -11.88%
2023 $123,800 $45,800 20.7 $948 -8.04%
2022 $111,707 $45,800 22.51 $1,031 -5.50%
2021 $102,921 $45,800 23.82 $1,091 -4.14%

Permits for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

The complete history of permits filed for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 0.60
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 0.60
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.30
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.30
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.30
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 1.33
Frontier Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 1.91
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 3.63
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 5.03

Nearest high schools

Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 3.63
St Francis High School NR Private 9-12 536 4.50
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 5.03
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 5.07
Hamburg High School 8 Public 9-12 987 5.20

Neighbors for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View

Here are the neighbors for 5817 Lakeview Terrace, Lake View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5829 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,050 12/27/2022 $67,500
5849 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,496
5807 Elmhurst Rd, Lake View 1,012 09/30/2010 $60,000
5862 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,312 07/14/2020 $1
5856 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,408 03/15/1999 $8,000
5830 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 834 07/03/2003 $1
5821 Elmhurst Rd, Lake View 1,119 02/17/2016 $1
5834 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,353 05/09/2023 $1
5861 Rosewood Ter, Lake View 960 09/29/2003 $75,000
2269 Penhurst Pl, Lake View 1,538 10/27/2016 $117,500
5840 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 2,716 12/15/2022 $362,000
5797 Elmhurst Rd, Lake View 1,677 07/15/2016 $80,000
5815 Elmhurst Rd, Lake View 1,080 07/22/2024 $125,000
5817 Elmhurst Rd, Lake View 1,974 03/05/2007 $103,880
5797 Rosewood Ter, Lake View 1,128 01/06/1997 $71,000
5841 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 1,924
5790 Rosewood Ter, Lake View 1,022 05/25/2004 $65,000
5855 Lakeview Ter, Lake View 918 05/21/1998 $1