Erie County  »  5965 Smith Rd

5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg
Zip code 14075
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 182-3-22.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Sale date 08/05/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,377

Lot & Building Information for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Building sqft 1,660
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.136
Lot dimensions 400 ft X 267 ft
Frontage 400
Depth 267
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

• • Improvements for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075?

5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,600, the tax amount paid for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 is $4,376.

When was 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was last sold in 08/05/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2015 $1
12/06/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed
12/06/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, NY 14075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,377
Market value $295,200
Assessed value $85,600

Assessment History for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,700 $85,600 51.1275 $4,377 +180.30%
2024 $267,500 $85,600 18.24 $1,561 -11.88%
2023 $231,400 $85,600 20.7 $1,772 -8.04%
2022 $208,780 $85,600 22.51 $1,927 -5.50%
2021 $192,360 $85,600 23.82 $2,039 -4.14%

Permits for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg

The complete history of permits filed for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5965 Smith Road, Hamburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 0.32
Union Pleasant Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 1.64
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 1.71
Sts. Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK-8 185 2.06

Nearest middle schools

Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 0.32
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 1.71
Frontier Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 1.77