Erie County  »  14085  »  Old Lake Shore Rd  »  6223 Old Lake Shore Rd

6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View
Zip code 14085
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 193.10-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Sale date 08/21/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,707

Lot & Building Information for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.548
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 250
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

• • Improvements for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085?

6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 was built in 1953 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,500, the tax amount paid for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 is $3,706.

When was 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085 was last sold in 08/21/2018 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2018 $1
09/19/2017 $110,000
09/12/1996 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed
09/19/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
09/12/1996 - D
09/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Access detailed property tax data for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, NY 14085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,707
Market value $250,000
Assessed value $72,500

Assessment History for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,700 $72,500 51.1275 $3,707 +180.30%
2024 $226,563 $72,500 18.24 $1,322 -11.88%
2023 $195,900 $72,500 20.7 $1,501 -8.04%
2022 $176,829 $72,500 22.51 $1,632 -5.50%
2021 $162,921 $72,500 23.82 $1,727 -4.14%

Permits for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View

The complete history of permits filed for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6223 Old Lake Shore Road, Lake View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 1.12
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 1.12
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 1.22
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.55
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 1.55
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 1.56
Frontier Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 3.55