Erie County  »  6936 Gowanda State Rd

6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg
Zip code 14075
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 195-4-30.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Sale date 03/14/2016
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,897

Lot & Building Information for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Building sqft 6,224
Total sqft 11,870
Building class Large Retail Food Stores (454)
Acreage 4.1
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 352
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

• • Improvements for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

How many sq. ft. does 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Food Stores (454) located at 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 has a total of 6,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075?

6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,062,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2016 $600,000

Title Documents for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Access detailed property tax data for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, NY 14075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,897
Market value $1,062,100
Assessed value $308,000

Assessment History for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,009,800 $308,000 61.3549 $18,897 +184.18%
2024 $962,500 $308,000 21.59 $6,650 -10.97%
2023 $832,400 $308,000 24.25 $7,469 -8.32%
2022 $751,220 $308,000 26.45 $8,147 -5.47%
2021 $692,135 $308,000 27.98 $8,618 -3.52%

Permits for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

The complete history of permits filed for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,520
Median age 47.3
Average household income $107,799
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 19,927
Owner occupied units 73.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $250,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg

Here are the neighbors for 6936 Gowanda State Road, Hamburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3476 S Creek Rd, Hamburg 2,040
3434 Hickox Rd, Hamburg 5,885
6492 Stevens Rd, Hamburg 1,800 10/11/2002 $93,000