116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 116 Point Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 141.590-3-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/06/1997 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $847 |
Lot & Building Information for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 955 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Lot dimensions | 48 ft X 105 ft |
| Frontage | 48 |
| Depth | 105 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 116 Point Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 116 Point Street, Buffalo
116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1955 and has a total of 955 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,000, the tax amount paid for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $846.
When was 116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 11/06/1997 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/06/1997 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $847 |
| Market value | $78,125 |
| Assessed value | $50,000 |
Assessment History for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,800 | $50,000 | 16.9383 | $847 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $63,300 | $50,000 | 27 | $1,350 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $55,600 | $50,000 | 30.92 | $1,546 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $50,500 | $50,000 | 34.08 | $1,704 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $50,000 | $50,000 | 34.97 | $1,749 | +51.15% |
Permits for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Point Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Point Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 1.06 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 1.06 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.19 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 1.06 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.19 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 1.54 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.65 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.19 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 1.54 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.65 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 116 Point Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 116 Point Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 269 Lehigh Ave, Buffalo | 1,248 | ||
| 156 Stoney St, Buffalo | |||
| 157 Point St, Buffalo | |||
| 167 Well St, Buffalo | |||
| 116 Stoney St, Buffalo | 1,392 | 10/30/2007 | $36,500 |
| 110 Stoney St, Buffalo | 674 | 09/20/2024 | $1 |
| 169 Well St, Buffalo | |||
| 126 Stoney St, Buffalo | 836 | 04/03/2023 | $80,000 |
| 315 Ingham Ave, Buffalo | 2,112 | 04/18/2008 | $11,000 |
| 263 Lehigh Ave, Buffalo | 1,360 | 03/22/2023 | $1 |
| 149-163 Well St, Buffalo | |||
| 253-255 Lehigh Ave, Buffalo | |||
| 122 Stoney St, Buffalo | 836 | ||
| 130 Point St, Buffalo | 875 | ||
| 114 Stoney St, Buffalo | 1,340 | 10/18/2022 | $106,666 |
| 126 Point St, Buffalo | 1,088 | 06/28/2001 | $1 |
| 136 Point St, Buffalo | 1,239 | 11/04/1994 | $1 |
| 106 Stoney St, Buffalo | 708 | 08/08/2018 | $1 |
| 120 Point St, Buffalo | 875 | ||
| 254 Ingham Ave, Buffalo | 2,700 | 12/11/2000 | $18,025 |