Erie County  »  14218  »  Abbott Rd  »  1298 Abbott Rd

1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 142.80-2-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Sale date 07/23/2014
Sale price $1,460,809
Arm's length
Property tax $18,632

Lot & Building Information for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,800
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.99
Lot dimensions 123 ft X 350 ft
Frontage 123
Depth 350
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 has a total of 7,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218?

1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,718,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2014 $1,460,809
02/18/2014 $1,060,778
11/13/1998 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2014 - D
08/05/2014 - R
Deed
02/18/2014 - D
04/03/2014 - R
Deed
11/13/1998 - D
01/13/1999 - R
Deed
05/31/1995 - D
06/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,632
Market value $1,718,750
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,447,400 $1,100,000 16.9383 $18,632 -37.27%
2024 $1,392,400 $1,100,000 27 $29,700 -12.68%
2023 $1,222,200 $1,100,000 30.92 $34,012 -9.27%
2022 $1,111,100 $1,100,000 34.08 $37,488 -2.55%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 34.97 $38,467 +47.79%

Permits for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,312
Median age 38.3
Average household income $67,324
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,613
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1298 Abbott Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1280 Abbott Rd, Buffalo 7,200
25 Julian Ave, Buffalo 1,224 05/10/2017 $89,000
51 Eagan Dr, Buffalo 12/29/2022 $12,000
11 Julian Ave, Buffalo 1,236 07/25/2019 $121,600