Erie County  »  14218  »  Ridge Rd  »  1101 Ridge Rd

1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 142.70-7-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,368

Lot & Building Information for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,200
Total sqft 8,400
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.267
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 93
Depth 125
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1986
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218?

1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1965 and has a total of 7,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,000, the tax amount paid for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $7,368.

When was 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $595,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $595,000
09/26/2013 $475,000
01/22/2010 $332,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed
09/26/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed
01/22/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/11/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/21/1993 - D
12/21/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,368
Market value $679,688
Assessed value $435,000

Assessment History for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,400 $435,000 16.9383 $7,368 -37.27%
2024 $550,600 $435,000 27 $11,745 -15.59%
2023 $500,000 $450,000 30.92 $13,914 -9.27%
2022 $454,500 $450,000 34.08 $15,336 -2.55%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 34.97 $15,737 +25.57%

Permits for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,312
Median age 38.3
Average household income $67,324
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,613
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1101 Ridge Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Baker CT, Buffalo 1,289 07/27/2007 $1
172 Meadowbrook Dr, Buffalo 1,328
53 Lynn St, Buffalo 2,028 11/12/2024 $280,000
166 Meadowbrook Dr, Buffalo 1,820 06/11/2025 $245,000