3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 142.310-2-3.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/11/2010 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,012 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,260 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.181
|
| Lot dimensions | 85 ft X 128 ft |
| Frontage | 85 |
| Depth | 128 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $116,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,964.
When was 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 03/11/2010 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2010 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,965 |
| Current property tax | $1,012 |
| Market value | $181,250 |
| Assessed value | $116,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $152,600 | $116,000 | 16.9383 | $1,965 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $146,800 | $116,000 | 27 | $3,132 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $128,900 | $116,000 | 30.92 | $3,587 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $117,200 | $116,000 | 34.08 | $3,953 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $116,000 | $116,000 | 34.97 | $4,057 | +34.87% |
Permits for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.19 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.19 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.31 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.33 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.19 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.31 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.33 |
| Ambrose Catholic Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 156 | 0.67 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.19 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.31 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 0.74 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.03 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 3 Reed Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2664 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,450 | 08/21/2017 | $47,000 |
| 83 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,360 | ||
| 75 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,263 | 12/20/2024 | $186,000 |
| 21 Reed Ave, Buffalo | 1,320 | 05/07/2010 | $1 |
| 26 Melroy Ave, Buffalo | 1,641 | 12/24/2020 | $120,000 |
| 91 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,188 | 10/12/2010 | $1 |
| 10 Melroy Ave, Buffalo | 2,370 | 12/09/2004 | $78,000 |
| 101 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,482 | 03/13/2025 | $1 |
| 87 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,450 | 01/16/2024 | $145,000 |
| 79 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,184 | ||
| 16 Melroy Ave, Buffalo | 2,700 | ||
| 105 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | |||
| 2670 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,026 | 09/29/2015 | $1 |
| 1324 McKinley Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,764 | 08/25/2021 | $175,000 |
| 1320 McKinley Pkwy, Buffalo | 3,053 | 05/12/2010 | $56,000 |
| 99 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,064 | 06/09/2011 | $1 |
| 28 Melroy Ave, Buffalo | 1,392 | 11/30/2000 | $26,000 |
| 1314 McKinley Pkwy, Buffalo | 2,436 | ||
| 73 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,494 | 04/08/2020 | $185,000 |
| 69 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 1,093 | 11/01/2005 | $1 |