Erie County  »  14218  »  Center St  »  42 Center St

42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Center Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 142.370-5-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Sale date 01/15/2022
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,218

Lot & Building Information for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,146
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.088
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 124
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 42 Center Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Center Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218?

42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,950, the tax amount paid for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $2,218.

When was 42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 01/15/2022 for $110,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2022 $110,000
06/30/2020 $135,000
08/21/2017 $106,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Center Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
06/30/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
08/21/2017 - D
08/21/2017 - R
Deed
10/24/2013 - D
10/24/2013 - R
Deed
09/09/2013 - D
09/09/2013 - R
Deed
06/06/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed
08/17/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,218
Market value $204,609
Assessed value $130,950

Assessment History for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $172,300 $130,950 16.9383 $2,218 -37.27%
2024 $165,800 $130,950 27 $3,536 -12.68%
2023 $145,500 $130,950 30.92 $4,049 -9.27%
2022 $132,300 $130,950 34.08 $4,463 +6.35%
2021 $120,000 $120,000 34.97 $4,196 +117.66%

Permits for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,312
Median age 38.3
Average household income $67,324
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,613
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $134,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Center Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Center Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Center Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 42 Center Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Nelson Pl, Buffalo 1,109 11/16/2011 $62,000