37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 142.460-7-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/04/2024 |
| Sale price | $145,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,389 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,987 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.076
|
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,987 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,388.
When was 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 10/04/2024 for $145,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,389 |
| Market value | $128,125 |
| Assessed value | $82,000 |
Assessment History for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,900 | $82,000 | 16.9383 | $1,389 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $103,800 | $82,000 | 27 | $2,214 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $91,100 | $82,000 | 30.92 | $2,535 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $82,800 | $82,000 | 34.08 | $2,795 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $82,000 | $82,000 | 34.97 | $2,868 | +37.46% |
Permits for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.08 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.08 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.17 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.22 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.08 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.17 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.22 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.56 |
| Ambrose Catholic Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 156 | 1.00 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.17 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.22 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.56 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.01 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 37 Crescent Place, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Crescent Pl, Buffalo | 1,690 | 05/13/2005 | $50,000 |
| 84 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,348 | 06/30/2016 | $55,000 |
| 86 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,380 | 08/26/2024 | $260,000 |
| 70 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,939 | 04/18/2013 | $37,000 |
| 76 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,276 | 06/28/2019 | $115,000 |
| 2801 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,392 | 06/18/2010 | $1 |
| 66 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 3,080 | 11/27/2023 | $94,600 |
| 87 Victory Ave, Buffalo | 2,678 | 07/05/2023 | $1 |
| 2807 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,690 | 08/27/2021 | $132,500 |
| 2811 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,903 | 06/09/2023 | $105,000 |
| 2815 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,650 | 11/22/2017 | $99,900 |
| 16 Leo Pl, Buffalo | |||
| 2793 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 01/23/2019 | ||
| 43 Crescent Pl, Buffalo | 1,680 | 01/17/2019 | $115,000 |
| 94 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,582 | 07/11/2025 | $150,000 |
| 47 Crescent Pl, Buffalo | 1,976 | 03/19/2021 | $115,000 |
| 49 Crescent Pl, Buffalo | 1,588 | 05/16/2025 | $215,000 |
| 2795 S Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,255 | 04/25/2001 | $42,000 |
| 72 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,178 | 06/09/2004 | $40,000 |
| 80 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,014 | 05/13/2019 | $100,000 |