Erie County  »  14218  »  Kirby Ave  »  47 Kirby Ave

47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 142.610-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 05/03/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $854

Lot & Building Information for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,290
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.111
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 121
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218?

47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,000, the tax amount paid for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,253.

When was 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 05/03/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2013 $1
04/28/2004 $14,800
04/28/2004 $7,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed
04/28/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/28/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
04/28/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
04/28/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,253
Current property tax $854
Market value $115,625
Assessed value $74,000

Assessment History for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,400 $74,000 16.9383 $1,253 -37.27%
2024 $93,700 $74,000 27 $1,998 -12.68%
2023 $82,200 $74,000 30.92 $2,288 -9.27%
2022 $74,700 $74,000 34.08 $2,522 -2.55%
2021 $74,000 $74,000 34.97 $2,588 +39.81%

Permits for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Kirby Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.67
Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.67
Martin Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 560 0.72
Baker Hall School NR Private 0 0.77
Baker Victory Services NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.67
Baker Hall School NR Private 0 0.77
Baker Victory Services NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.81
Global Concepts Charter School 5 Charter K-12 926 1.09
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 1.34