Erie County  »  14218  »  Milnor Ave  »  137 Milnor Ave

137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality Lackawanna
Parcel ID 151.50-2-10.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 04/14/2016
Sale price $92,020
Arm's length
Property tax $1,897

Lot & Building Information for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,026
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.197
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 105
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 118
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218?

137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1875 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,000, the tax amount paid for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,897.

When was 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 04/14/2016 for $92,020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2016 $92,020
08/20/2009 $68,000
04/03/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
08/20/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed
04/03/2008 - D
04/03/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/23/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,897
Market value $175,000
Assessed value $112,000

Assessment History for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,400 $112,000 16.9383 $1,897 -37.27%
2024 $141,800 $112,000 27 $3,024 -12.68%
2023 $124,400 $112,000 30.92 $3,463 -9.27%
2022 $113,100 $112,000 34.08 $3,817 -2.55%
2021 $112,000 $112,000 34.97 $3,917 +42.46%

Permits for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Milnor Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 560 0.60
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.99
Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Our Mother of Good Counsel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady Of Victory NR Private PK-8 190 0.99
Baker Hall School NR Private 0 1.08
Baker Victory Services NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.11