Erie County  »  14091  »  Sisson Hwy  »  12274 Sisson Hwy

12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons
Zip code 14091
County Erie
Municipality North Collins
Parcel ID 303-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Current property tax $2,485

Lot & Building Information for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 165 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 165
Depth 132
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

• • Improvements for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091?

12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091 is $2,904.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Access detailed property tax data for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, NY 14091. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,905
Current property tax $2,485
Market value $173,500
Assessed value $85,000

Assessment History for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $163,500 $85,000 34.1741 $2,905 +62.66%
2024 $151,800 $85,000 21.01 $1,786 -5.70%
2023 $144,100 $85,000 22.28 $1,894 -8.24%
2022 $128,800 $85,000 24.28 $2,064 -4.60%
2021 $119,700 $85,000 25.45 $2,163 -8.68%

Permits for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

The complete history of permits filed for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 5.66
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 5.66
Gowanda Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 458 7.01
Gowanda Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 458 7.01
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 81 7.17

Nearest middle schools

Blossom Garden Friends School NR Private 6-12 5 3.35
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 6.24
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 81 7.17
Gowanda Middle School 5 Public 5-8 323 7.66
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 8.32

Nearest high schools

Blossom Garden Friends School NR Private 6-12 5 3.35
Gowanda High School 6 Public 9-12 288 7.66
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 8.32
Griffith Institute High School 7 Public 9-12 507 9.13

Neighbors for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons

Here are the neighbors for 12274 Sisson Highway, Lawtons.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12284 Sisson Hwy, Lawtons 936 02/15/2001 $1
12292 Sisson Hwy, Lawtons 2,096 10/05/2016
3566 Marshfield Rd, Lawtons 1,352 12/18/2001 $85,000
4198 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,112 12/17/2018 $1
12130 Sisson Hwy, Lawtons 576
5267 Genesee Rd, Springville 1,960 05/04/2021 $1
2277 Marshfield Rd, Lawtons 2,016 02/28/2003 $1
4841 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,557 10/24/2024 $1
4460 Marshfield Rd, Lawtons 1,836 08/26/1995 $1
12102 Sisson Hwy, Lawtons 1,280 08/08/2025 $200
5195 Genesee Rd, Springville 1,792
4300 Genesee Rd, North Collins 1,770 08/11/2016 $1
4466 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,376
4585 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,799 08/05/2015 $1
4609 Genesee Rd, North Collins
3551 Genesee Rd, Lawtons 1,400
4338 Genesee Rd, North Collins 768 02/11/2010 $35,000
4594 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,000 08/22/2001 $135,000
4694 Genesee Rd, North Collins 2,676 11/02/2001 $94,500
12232 Sisson Hwy, Lawtons 1,744 07/12/2004 $1