Erie County  »  14030  »  Olean Rd  »  10409 Olean Rd

10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 Property Information

10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee
Zip code 14030
County Erie
Municipality Sardinia
Parcel ID 279.190-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Sale date 06/17/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,162

Lot & Building Information for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 147 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 147
Depth 150
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

• • Improvements for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

When was 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 built?

10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,500, the tax amount paid for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 is $2,161.

When was 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030 was last sold in 06/17/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2025 $1
12/04/2023 $165,000
09/15/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Deed
12/04/2023 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Deed
09/15/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Deed
10/18/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
03/10/2003 - D
03/10/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/28/1994 - D
12/29/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Access detailed property tax data for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, NY 14030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,162
Market value $186,364
Assessed value $61,500

Assessment History for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,714 $61,500 35.1509 $2,162 +151.26%
2024 $157,692 $61,500 13.99 $860 -7.96%
2023 $139,773 $61,500 15.2 $935 -7.99%
2022 $130,851 $61,500 16.52 $1,016 -1.08%
2021 $128,125 $61,500 16.7 $1,027 -8.14%

Permits for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee

The complete history of permits filed for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10409 Olean Road, Chaffee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harold O Brumsted Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 296 4.19
Central Baptist Christian School NR Private K-12 130 4.53
Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 4.87
Pioneer Middle School 7 Public 5-8 662 4.99

Nearest middle schools

Central Baptist Christian School NR Private K-12 130 4.53
Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 4.87
Pioneer Middle School 7 Public 5-8 662 4.99
The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 8.86