Erie County  »  14150  »  Wheeler St  »  317 Wheeler St

317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 52.80-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,760

Lot & Building Information for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Building sqft 8,668
Total sqft 14,668
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.8
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 264
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1986
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

How many sq. ft. does 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 has a total of 8,668 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $758,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $600,000
01/28/2014 $440,000
09/19/2006 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
01/28/2014 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed
09/19/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed
03/25/2002 - D
03/25/2002 - R
Deed
03/25/2002 - D
03/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/28/1998 - D
07/28/1998 - R
Deed
05/17/1995 - D
05/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,760
Market value $758,600
Assessed value $660,000

Assessment History for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $709,700 $660,000 14.7881 $9,760 -45.33%
2024 $660,000 $660,000 27.05 $17,853 +6.63%
2023 $656,400 $512,000 32.7 $16,742 -7.55%
2022 $595,300 $512,000 35.37 $18,109 -6.92%
2021 $556,500 $512,000 38 $19,456 +16.86%

Permits for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,260
Median age 42.1
Average household income $87,322
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 19,548
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $204,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda

Here are the neighbors for 317 Wheeler Street, Tonawanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
367 Franklin St, Tonawanda 2,144 11/24/2021 $1
57 James St, Tonawanda 3,370 11/02/2023 $1
341 Wheeler St, Tonawanda 2,714 08/04/2022 $1