Erie County  »  14217  »  Kinsey Ave  »  343 Kinsey Ave

343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.760-4-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 03/13/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,414

Lot & Building Information for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,492
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 130
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,000, the tax amount paid for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,938.

When was 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 03/13/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2017 $1
03/03/1995 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2017 - D
03/13/2017 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
03/03/1995 - D
03/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,939
Current property tax $4,414
Market value $290,500
Assessed value $61,000

Assessment History for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,217 $61,000 80.9644 $4,939 +128.39%
2024 $254,200 $61,000 35.45 $2,162 -12.88%
2023 $210,300 $61,000 40.69 $2,482 -7.12%
2022 $184,848 $61,000 43.81 $2,672 -0.07%
2021 $184,800 $61,000 43.84 $2,674 -4.09%

Permits for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.60
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.60
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 0.75
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.80
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.80

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.60
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.08
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 1.20

Nearest high schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.08
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 1.48
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.82
Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 1.83

Neighbors for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 343 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,792 09/15/2009 $65,000
356 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,792 10/31/2022 $227,000
350 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,792 12/31/2014 $1
337 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,344 12/13/2019 $1
329 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,176 03/13/2020 $168,000
370 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,792 07/28/2009 $114,000
315 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,697
335 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,344
342 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,366 10/27/2006 $1
349 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,792 07/25/2013 $125,000
333 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,358 05/09/2022 $121,500
376 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,972 02/25/2010 $85,800
346 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,132 07/08/1997 $1
325 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,380
353 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,568 08/15/2022 $220,000
319 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,388
338 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,770 09/08/2025 $275,000
380 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,660 08/15/2022 $234,000
323 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,716 11/22/2024 $1
384 Kinsey Ave, Buffalo 1,999