Erie County  »  14217  »  Kinsey Ave  »  414 Kinsey Ave

414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.760-6-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 10/23/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,685

Lot & Building Information for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,514
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 133
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,300, the tax amount paid for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $5,044.

When was 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 10/23/2023 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2023 $1

Title Documents for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,044
Current property tax $3,685
Market value $296,700
Assessed value $62,300

Assessment History for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,870 $62,300 80.9644 $5,044 +128.39%
2024 $259,600 $62,300 35.45 $2,209 -12.88%
2023 $214,800 $62,300 40.69 $2,535 -7.12%
2022 $188,788 $62,300 43.81 $2,729 -0.07%
2021 $188,800 $62,300 43.84 $2,731 -4.09%

Permits for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414 Kinsey Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 0.61
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.67
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.67
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.71