137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.620-4-70 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/02/2023 |
| Sale price | $230,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,805 |
Lot & Building Information for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,780 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.081
|
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 105 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 105 |
| Year built | 1936 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $47,000, the tax amount paid for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,805.
When was 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 05/02/2023 for $230,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,805 |
| Market value | $223,800 |
| Assessed value | $47,000 |
Assessment History for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $204,348 | $47,000 | 80.9644 | $3,805 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $195,800 | $47,000 | 35.45 | $1,666 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $162,100 | $47,000 | 40.69 | $1,912 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $142,424 | $47,000 | 43.81 | $2,059 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $142,400 | $47,000 | 43.84 | $2,060 | -4.09% |
Permits for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.42 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.42 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 1.09 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.12 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.42 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.68 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.12 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.15 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.68 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.15 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.29 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.52 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 137 Shepard Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 139 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 2,040 | 09/23/2022 | $1 |
| 105 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 1,330 | 11/09/2021 | $1 |
| 133 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | 05/30/1997 | $79,000 |
| 29 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,427 | 10/29/2021 | $110,000 |
| 117 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 1,554 | 06/06/2022 | $125,000 |
| 123 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 1,776 | 09/01/2016 | $134,620 |
| 127 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | ||
| 115 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,804 | 10/09/2020 | $155,900 |
| 145 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | ||
| 99 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 2,737 | 08/21/2008 | $1 |
| 131 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | 11/29/2023 | $90,000 |
| 111 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 1,460 | 10/18/2013 | $134,600 |
| 143 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 2,192 | 01/11/1999 | $80,000 |
| 101 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 2,728 | 02/05/2016 | $1 |
| 67 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,186 | ||
| 109 Palmer Ave, Buffalo | 1,728 | 04/27/2022 | $130,000 |
| 63 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,462 | 10/03/2017 | $1 |
| 125 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,088 | 01/18/2022 | $171,100 |
| 117 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | 01/27/2022 | $1 |
| 111 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,792 | 07/13/2018 | $80,000 |