280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.630-3-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,036 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,228 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.145
|
| Lot dimensions | 46 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 46 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,500, the tax amount paid for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,250.
When was 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 05/21/2021 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,251 |
| Current property tax | $4,036 |
| Market value | $250,000 |
| Assessed value | $52,500 |
Assessment History for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,261 | $52,500 | 80.9644 | $4,251 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $218,800 | $52,500 | 35.45 | $1,861 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $181,000 | $52,500 | 40.69 | $2,136 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $159,091 | $52,500 | 43.81 | $2,300 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $159,100 | $52,500 | 43.84 | $2,302 | -4.09% |
Permits for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.76 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 0.87 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.31 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.91 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 1.20 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.31 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.16 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.31 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.58 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 280 Delaware Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 272 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,180 | 06/27/2014 | $100,000 |
| 286 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,312 | 04/30/2001 | $72,000 |
| 282 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,370 | 12/15/2022 | $200,000 |
| 268 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,144 | 06/21/2024 | $1 |
| 25 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,752 | 05/16/2022 | $280,000 |
| 21 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,632 | 03/18/2025 | $225,000 |
| 81 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,632 | 12/29/2020 | $185,000 |
| 27 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 2,082 | 12/07/2023 | $335,000 |
| 290 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,228 | ||
| 280 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,270 | 04/07/2003 | $81,000 |
| 3147 Delaware Ave, Buffalo | 5,075 | 07/17/2013 | $276,000 |
| 276 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,390 | 06/16/2000 | $75,000 |
| 258 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,292 | 11/14/2017 | $108,500 |
| 33 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,804 | ||
| 264 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,180 | 12/12/2013 | $94,000 |
| 13 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,648 | 05/22/2014 | $103,000 |
| 262 Shepard Ave, Buffalo | 1,196 | 06/18/2019 | $1 |
| 37 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,944 | 08/09/2018 | $1 |
| 29 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,790 | 06/02/2015 | $1 |
| 17 Courier Blvd, Buffalo | 1,680 | 09/16/2022 | $281,000 |