985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.730-2-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/08/2016 |
| Sale price | $170,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,315 |
Lot & Building Information for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,978 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.221
|
| Lot dimensions | 71 ft X 131 ft |
| Frontage | 71 |
| Depth | 131 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $6,315.
When was 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold?985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 11/28/2016.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,315 |
| Market value | $371,400 |
| Assessed value | $78,000 |
Assessment History for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $339,130 | $78,000 | 80.9644 | $6,315 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $325,000 | $78,000 | 35.45 | $2,765 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $269,000 | $78,000 | 40.69 | $3,174 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $236,364 | $78,000 | 43.81 | $3,417 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $236,400 | $78,000 | 43.84 | $3,420 | -4.09% |
Permits for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.26 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 0.77 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 0.77 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 1.03 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.05 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.50 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 0.77 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.05 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.13 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.50 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 0.72 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.13 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.64 |
| Holy Angels Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 208 | 1.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 985 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 177 Tremont Ave, Buffalo | 1,598 | ||
| 175 Tremont Ave, Buffalo | 1,583 | 09/29/2025 | $205,000 |
| 293 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 999 | 07/11/2001 | $61,000 |
| 176 Nassau Ave, Buffalo | 2,008 | 08/18/2023 | $235,000 |
| 288 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,809 | 11/21/2007 | $1 |
| 185 Tremont Ave, Buffalo | 1,295 | 07/01/2002 | $1 |
| 390 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 2,184 | ||
| 386 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,955 | 01/31/2022 | $44,000 |
| 380 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 2,776 | 09/13/2021 | $330,000 |
| 193 Tremont Ave, Buffalo | 2,640 | 01/29/2014 | $1 |
| 287 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,428 | ||
| 227 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,389 | 04/16/2015 | $118,600 |
| 174 Nassau Ave, Buffalo | 08/18/2023 | $12,000 | |
| 189 Tremont Ave, Buffalo | 1,161 | 03/01/1995 | $78,000 |
| 384 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 2,680 | 10/02/2023 | $310,000 |
| 979 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 2,129 | 07/19/2011 | $149,000 |
| 25 Winchester Pl, Buffalo | 7,580 | 02/01/1999 | $480,000 |
| 275 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 2,079 | 02/10/2012 | $152,500 |
| 281 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,548 | 11/19/2014 | $120,000 |
| 283 Stillwell Ave, Buffalo | 1,896 |