Erie County  »  14217  »  Wabash Ave  »  53 Wabash Ave

53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.780-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 08/01/2008
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,421

Lot & Building Information for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.098
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 108
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,600, the tax amount paid for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,420.

When was 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 08/01/2008 for $115,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2008 $115,000

Title Documents for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2008 - D
08/01/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,421
Market value $260,000
Assessed value $54,600

Assessment History for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,391 $54,600 80.9644 $4,421 +128.39%
2024 $227,500 $54,600 35.45 $1,936 -12.88%
2023 $188,300 $54,600 40.69 $2,222 -7.12%
2022 $165,455 $54,600 43.81 $2,392 -0.07%
2021 $165,500 $54,600 43.84 $2,394 -4.09%

Permits for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.73
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.73
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.96
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.96
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.71
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.73
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.96
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.27
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.71
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 1.24
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.33
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.55
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 1.57

Neighbors for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 53 Wabash Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Washington Ave, Buffalo 744 11/20/2007 $72,000
37 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,344 07/09/2007 $108,500
41 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 2,745 11/21/2018 $181,000
33 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,764 12/05/2023 $1
76 Tremont Ave, Buffalo 1,209
107 Tremont Ave, Buffalo 1,533 01/18/2024 $295,000
111 Tremont Ave, Buffalo 1,802 12/06/2021 $223,214
57 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 2,278 07/02/2019 $146,500
45 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,581 10/27/2011 $139,900
28 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,436 08/15/2025 $270,000
80 Tremont Ave, Buffalo 1,242 02/22/2024 $145,000
172 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,308 03/12/2025 $1
42 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,356 07/27/1993 $87,000
34 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,477 07/08/2016 $150,000
30 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,488 02/06/2019 $1
63 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,305
29 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,819
176 Washington Ave, Buffalo 1,176 10/06/2020 $1
61 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,280 08/12/2020 $1
49 Wabash Ave, Buffalo 1,314