Erie County  »  14217  »  McKinley Ave  »  52 McKinley Ave

52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.790-7-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 07/10/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,115

Lot & Building Information for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.142
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 166 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 166
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,600, the tax amount paid for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,258.

When was 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 07/10/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2006 $1
06/08/1998 $1
10/18/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2006 - D
07/14/2006 - R
Deed
06/08/1998 - D
06/08/1998 - R
Deed
10/18/1997 - D
01/21/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,259
Current property tax $3,115
Market value $250,500
Assessed value $52,600

Assessment History for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,696 $52,600 80.9644 $4,259 +128.39%
2024 $219,200 $52,600 35.45 $1,865 -12.88%
2023 $181,400 $52,600 40.69 $2,140 -7.12%
2022 $159,394 $52,600 43.81 $2,304 -0.07%
2021 $159,400 $52,600 43.84 $2,306 -4.09%

Permits for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 McKinley Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.69
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.90
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.90
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.91
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.61
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.90
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.91