284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 78.240-2-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
| Sale date | 02/01/2016 |
| Sale price | $140,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,202 |
Lot & Building Information for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,614 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11
|
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
Other Property Data for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $51,900, the tax amount paid for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,202.
When was 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 02/01/2016 for $140,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,202 |
| Market value | $247,100 |
| Assessed value | $51,900 |
Assessment History for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $225,652 | $51,900 | 80.9644 | $4,202 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $216,300 | $51,900 | 35.45 | $1,840 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $179,000 | $51,900 | 40.69 | $2,112 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $157,273 | $51,900 | 43.81 | $2,274 | +6.06% |
| 2021 | $148,200 | $48,900 | 43.84 | $2,144 | -4.09% |
Permits for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Wardman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.90 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.90 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.76 |