256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 78.240-4-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/13/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,171 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,640 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.091
|
| Lot dimensions | 38 ft X 104 ft |
| Frontage | 38 |
| Depth | 104 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,500, the tax amount paid for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,574.
When was 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 06/13/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,574 |
| Current property tax | $4,171 |
| Market value | $269,000 |
| Assessed value | $56,500 |
Assessment History for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,652 | $56,500 | 80.9644 | $4,574 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $235,400 | $56,500 | 35.45 | $2,003 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $194,800 | $56,500 | 40.69 | $2,299 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $171,212 | $56,500 | 43.81 | $2,475 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $171,200 | $56,500 | 43.84 | $2,477 | -4.09% |
Permits for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.78 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.78 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.89 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.78 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.84 |
| P.S. 66 North Park Academy | NR | Public | 7-8 | 57 | 0.90 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.00 |
| Holy Spirit School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 0.58 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.84 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.00 |
| Nichols School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 556 | 1.36 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 256 Warren Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 234 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,452 | 05/09/2013 | $138,000 |
| 66 Keller Ave, Buffalo | 1,344 | 12/27/1996 | $1 |
| 70 Keller Ave, Buffalo | 1,513 | 06/25/2010 | $96,500 |
| 252 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,217 | ||
| 244 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,418 | 10/05/2020 | $1 |
| 73 Hoover Ave, Buffalo | 1,202 | 09/27/2003 | $1 |
| 97 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,210 | 11/20/1997 | $1 |
| 111 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,509 | ||
| 240 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,621 | 06/26/2024 | $1 |
| 230 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,598 | 04/10/2025 | $1 |
| 93 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,129 | 01/05/1993 | $87,000 |
| 250 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,641 | 12/17/2008 | $1 |
| 246 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,599 | ||
| 58 Keller Ave, Buffalo | 1,256 | 07/25/2014 | $1 |
| 52 Keller Ave, Buffalo | 1,860 | 02/28/2017 | $1 |
| 103 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,410 | 11/05/2020 | $232,650 |
| 105 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,575 | 11/12/2019 | $195,000 |
| 362 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,712 | 06/02/2025 | $378,000 |
| 260 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,590 | 11/22/2022 | $245,000 |
| 74 Keller Ave, Buffalo | 990 |