Erie County  »  14217  »  Knowlton Ave  »  345 Knowlton Ave

345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 78.250-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 01/10/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,114

Lot & Building Information for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.087
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 106 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 106
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,800, the tax amount paid for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,517.

When was 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 01/10/2007 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2007 $1
05/31/1994 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2007 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed
05/31/1994 - D
05/31/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,518
Current property tax $4,114
Market value $265,700
Assessed value $55,800

Assessment History for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,609 $55,800 80.9644 $4,518 +128.39%
2024 $232,500 $55,800 35.45 $1,978 -12.88%
2023 $192,400 $55,800 40.69 $2,271 -7.12%
2022 $169,091 $55,800 43.81 $2,445 -0.07%
2021 $169,100 $55,800 43.84 $2,446 -4.09%

Permits for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Knowlton Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.35
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.81
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.81
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.89
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.89

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.81
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.86
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.88