Erie County  »  14217  »  Kenmore Ave  »  1423 Kenmore Ave

1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 78.300-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 04/05/2022
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,996

Lot & Building Information for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.084
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 32
Depth 113
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,000, the tax amount paid for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $2,995.

When was 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 04/05/2022 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2022 $150,000
03/31/2017 $95,000
11/04/2016 $39,501
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed
03/31/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed
11/04/2016 - D
11/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/07/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
12/21/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,996
Market value $176,200
Assessed value $37,000

Assessment History for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,870 $37,000 80.9644 $2,996 +128.39%
2024 $154,200 $37,000 35.45 $1,312 -12.88%
2023 $127,600 $37,000 40.69 $1,506 -7.12%
2022 $112,121 $37,000 43.81 $1,621 -0.07%
2021 $112,100 $37,000 43.84 $1,622 -4.09%

Permits for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1423 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.50
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.50
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 0.88
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 1.02
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 1.08

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.50
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 0.88
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.07