696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 78.320-4-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $279,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,437 |
Lot & Building Information for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,657 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.118
|
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 114 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 114 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,657 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $54,800, the tax amount paid for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,436.
When was 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 09/28/2022 for $279,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,437 |
| Market value | $261,000 |
| Assessed value | $54,800 |
Assessment History for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $238,261 | $54,800 | 80.9644 | $4,437 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $228,300 | $54,800 | 35.45 | $1,943 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $189,000 | $54,800 | 40.69 | $2,230 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $166,061 | $54,800 | 43.81 | $2,401 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $166,100 | $54,800 | 43.84 | $2,402 | -4.09% |
Permits for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.52 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.72 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.72 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.76 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.72 |
| P.S. 66 North Park Academy | NR | Public | 7-8 | 57 | 0.76 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.90 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.98 |
| Holy Spirit School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 0.49 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.90 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.98 |
| Nichols School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 556 | 1.24 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 696 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 270 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,543 | 07/14/2025 | $140,000 |
| 268 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,232 | 04/28/1995 | $74,900 |
| 327 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,864 | 08/20/1998 | $86,000 |
| 692 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 1,524 | 06/27/2012 | $1 |
| 686 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 1,912 | 07/29/2011 | $1 |
| 346 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,449 | 04/14/2014 | $129,900 |
| 274 Euclid Ave, Buffalo | 1,709 | 06/18/2018 | $172,885 |
| 342 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 867 | 07/24/2024 | $144,000 |
| 281 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,709 | 03/06/2017 | $70,000 |
| 32 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,232 | 06/09/1997 | $86,000 |
| 269 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,380 | 03/07/2022 | $145,000 |
| 274 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 741 | 04/01/2002 | $53,000 |
| 350 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,631 | 10/01/1993 | $89,500 |
| 273 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,341 | 12/07/2020 | $170,000 |
| 268 Euclid Ave, Buffalo | 1,648 | 04/12/2001 | $93,500 |
| 335 E Hazeltine Ave, Buffalo | 1,467 | ||
| 680 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 2,750 | 04/03/1995 | $127,100 |
| 277 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,284 | 11/08/2021 | $212,500 |
| 240 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,105 | 09/10/2025 | $205,900 |
| 264 Euclid Ave, Buffalo | 1,761 | 04/17/1996 | $61,111 |