63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 78.330-4-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/20/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,113 |
Lot & Building Information for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,398 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.129
|
| Lot dimensions | 55 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 55 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,800, the tax amount paid for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,112.
When was 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 11/20/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,113 |
| Market value | $241,900 |
| Assessed value | $50,800 |
Assessment History for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $220,870 | $50,800 | 80.9644 | $4,113 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $211,700 | $50,800 | 35.45 | $1,801 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $175,200 | $50,800 | 40.69 | $2,067 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $153,939 | $50,800 | 43.81 | $2,226 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $153,900 | $50,800 | 43.84 | $2,227 | -4.09% |
Permits for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.40 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.63 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.63 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.93 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 66 North Park Academy | NR | Public | 7-8 | 57 | 0.64 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.66 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.93 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 0.94 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.05 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 0.24 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.66 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.05 |
| Holy Angels Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 208 | 1.25 |
| Nichols School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 556 | 1.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 63 Hiler Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 57 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,425 | 04/15/2019 | $137,000 |
| 69 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,143 | 12/22/2022 | $1 |
| 79 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,613 | 07/10/2009 | $130,000 |
| 97 Marquette Ave, Buffalo | 1,778 | ||
| 46 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,276 | 02/01/2012 | $132,000 |
| 40 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,540 | 12/28/2005 | $100,000 |
| 345 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,408 | 12/21/2020 | $200,000 |
| 349 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,457 | 08/06/2003 | $1 |
| 341 Euclid Ave, Buffalo | 1,378 | 08/05/2024 | $218,000 |
| 59 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,390 | 06/08/1994 | $79,025 |
| 31 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,232 | 11/15/2023 | $225,000 |
| 42 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,232 | 10/11/2022 | $210,000 |
| 36 Charleston Ave, Buffalo | 1,232 | 11/04/2016 | $130,000 |
| 337 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,408 | 05/13/2004 | $100,000 |
| 335 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,408 | ||
| 335 Euclid Ave, Buffalo | 1,940 | 08/15/1996 | $84,150 |
| 341 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,408 | 12/19/2022 | $254,000 |
| 75 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,113 | 01/19/2012 | $67,200 |
| 327 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,306 | 04/24/2024 | $317,500 |
| 323 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,200 |