Erie County  »  14217  »  Colvin Blvd  »  679 Colvin Blvd

679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 78.330-9-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $217,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,696

Lot & Building Information for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,350
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.095
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 113
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217?

679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,000, the tax amount paid for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,695.

When was 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $217,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $217,000
10/31/2012 $157,000
06/17/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
12/21/2020 - R
Deed
10/31/2012 - D
10/31/2012 - R
Deed
06/17/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,696
Market value $276,200
Assessed value $58,000

Assessment History for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,174 $58,000 80.9644 $4,696 +128.39%
2024 $241,700 $58,000 35.45 $2,056 -12.88%
2023 $200,000 $58,000 40.69 $2,360 -7.12%
2022 $175,758 $58,000 43.81 $2,541 -0.07%
2021 $175,800 $58,000 43.84 $2,543 -4.09%

Permits for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.53
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.70
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.70
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.73
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.71
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.73
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.85
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.02

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 0.45
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.85
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.02
Nichols School NR Private 5-12 556 1.20
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.29

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,486 06/29/2017 $179,000
350 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo 1,236 08/23/2011 $106,000
715 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,480 07/19/2022 $1
323 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,236 06/11/2018 $180,000
313 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo 1,495 08/12/2025 $305,000
321 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,386 09/29/2023 $190,000
317 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo 1,495 02/15/2019 $159,000
689 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,650 12/07/2015 $160,000
693 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,573 02/20/2018 $132,000
719 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,836 01/12/2022 $1
14 Charleston Ave, Buffalo 1,334 12/10/2021 $200,000
683 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,404 02/17/2022 $1
317 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,408 10/18/2000 $67,900
327 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,408 09/23/2021 $230,000
346 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo 1,576 12/23/2020 $172,500
697 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,572 10/11/2018 $164,250
1065 Kenmore Ave, Buffalo 76,560
685 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo 1,500 01/31/2017 $1
313 Euclid Ave, Buffalo 1,408 08/16/2024 $293,000
321 Parkwood Ave, Buffalo 1,408 02/03/2023 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 679 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report