Erie County  »  14150  »  Thistle Ave  »  55 Thistle Ave

55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 40.540-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Sale date 01/06/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,580

Lot & Building Information for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 99
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $3,874.

When was 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 01/06/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2020 $1

Title Documents for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,875
Current property tax $3,580
Market value $254,800
Assessed value $53,500

Assessment History for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,609 $53,500 72.4259 $3,875 +235.62%
2024 $222,900 $53,500 21.58 $1,155 -16.16%
2023 $184,500 $53,500 25.74 $1,377 -9.94%
2022 $162,121 $53,500 28.58 $1,529 +0.81%
2021 $162,100 $53,500 28.35 $1,517 -4.00%

Permits for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.59
Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.59
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.63
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.63
Willow Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 358 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.63
Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.56
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.82
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 1.90
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.98

Nearest high schools

Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.56
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 1.58
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.82
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.98
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 2.28

Neighbors for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda

Here are the neighbors for 55 Thistle Avenue, Tonawanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 Forbes Ave, Tonawanda 1,668
5 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 2,049 07/06/2004 $145,000
49 Mayfair Ln, Tonawanda 1,957 09/21/1993 $69,000
185 Calvert Blvd, Tonawanda 1,967 01/25/1993 $100,000
39 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,572 08/26/2025 $305,000
70 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,538 08/29/2023 $252,000
78 Leawood Dr, Tonawanda 1,832 01/09/2023 $269,000
29 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,506 06/10/2016 $171,000
190 Dexter Ter, Tonawanda 1,558 05/15/2025 $230,000
13 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,749 02/04/2021 $190,000
23 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,457 09/20/2021 $173,000
45 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,329 05/24/1995 $55,000
72 Leawood Dr, Tonawanda 1,742 05/25/1994 $100,000
19 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,736 05/20/2025 $300,000
49 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,554 05/20/2008 $110,000
35 Sherwin Dr, Tonawanda 1,215 10/15/2020 $205,000
181 Calvert Blvd, Tonawanda 1,547 06/27/2001 $110,000
175 Calvert Blvd, Tonawanda 1,554 09/17/2013 $137,000
171 Calvert Blvd, Tonawanda 1,490 06/26/1998 $93,000
88 Leawood Dr, Tonawanda 1,792 09/28/2001 $125,000