288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 52.820-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/09/2018 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,561 |
Lot & Building Information for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 1,976 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.209
|
| Lot dimensions | 106 ft X 86 ft |
| Frontage | 106 |
| Depth | 86 |
| Year built | 1942 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Duplex |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $29,100, the tax amount paid for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,560.
When was 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 03/09/2018 for $50,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2018 | $50,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,561 |
| Market value | $138,600 |
| Assessed value | $29,100 |
Assessment History for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $126,522 | $29,100 | 87.9958 | $2,561 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $121,300 | $29,100 | 24.39 | $710 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $100,300 | $29,100 | 28.62 | $833 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $88,182 | $29,100 | 31.95 | $930 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $88,200 | $29,100 | 31.5 | $917 | -4.14% |
Permits for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.81 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.81 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.21 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.21 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.21 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.44 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.55 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.63 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.00 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.44 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.55 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.78 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.84 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 288 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62-68 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 04/16/2004 | $35,000 | |
| 50-60 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 5,408 | ||
| 4293 River Rd, Tonawanda | 10/13/1999 | $1 | |
| 232 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,222 | 04/19/2013 | $117,500 |
| 4710 River Rd, Tonawanda | |||
| 4720 River Rd, Tonawanda | |||
| 278 Ensminger Rd, Tonawanda | 1,352 | 03/17/2025 | $227,000 |
| 245 Rosemont Ave, Buffalo | 1,228 | ||
| 260 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,312 | 10/03/2025 | $1 |
| 1905 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,746 | 09/04/1997 | $37,000 |
| 235 Rosemont Ave, Buffalo | 1,248 | 10/13/2000 | $70,500 |
| 90-94 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 1,924 | 01/26/2021 | $45,000 |
| 298 Ensminger Rd, Tonawanda | 2,236 | 11/01/2022 | $170,000 |
| 242 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,932 | 08/12/2005 | $124,000 |
| 100-106 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 2,200 | 01/18/2007 | $1 |
| 1887 Military Rd, Buffalo | 8,297 | 05/08/2014 | $1 |
| 80-84 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 04/30/2002 | $24,000 | |
| 70-76 Longfellow CT, Tonawanda | 3,432 | ||
| 308 Ensminger Rd, Tonawanda | 11/09/2012 | $8,000 | |
| 239 Rosemont Ave, Buffalo | 1,279 | 10/28/2024 | $1 |