2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 52.830-9-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $3,062 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 3,432 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.152
|
| Lot dimensions | 104 ft X 64 ft |
| Frontage | 104 |
| Depth | 64 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Rooms | 14 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1943 and has a total of 3,432 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $34,800, the tax amount paid for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $3,062.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,062 |
| Market value | $165,700 |
| Assessed value | $34,800 |
Assessment History for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $151,304 | $34,800 | 87.9958 | $3,062 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $145,000 | $34,800 | 24.39 | $849 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $120,000 | $34,800 | 28.62 | $996 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $105,455 | $34,800 | 31.95 | $1,112 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $105,500 | $34,800 | 31.5 | $1,096 | -4.14% |
Permits for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.71 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.71 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.98 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.98 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.32 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.98 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.32 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.44 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.61 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.85 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.32 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.61 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.72 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.73 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 2-8 Benefield Place, Tonawanda.