1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1839 Military Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 52.840-3-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $3,222 |
Lot & Building Information for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,026 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.165
|
| Lot dimensions | 41 ft X 163 ft |
| Frontage | 41 |
| Depth | 163 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,026 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,200, the tax amount paid for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,625.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,625 |
| Current property tax | $3,222 |
| Market value | $196,200 |
| Assessed value | $41,200 |
Assessment History for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,130 | $41,200 | 87.9958 | $3,625 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $171,700 | $41,200 | 24.39 | $1,005 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $142,100 | $41,200 | 28.62 | $1,179 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $124,848 | $41,200 | 31.95 | $1,316 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $124,800 | $41,200 | 31.5 | $1,298 | -4.14% |
Permits for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.89 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.89 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 1.03 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 1.03 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.89 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.10 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.38 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.58 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.45 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.34 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.38 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.58 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 1839 Military Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1919 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,527 | 07/01/2021 | $171,000 |
| 239 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,190 | 08/29/2019 | $159,900 |
| 1835 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,064 | 09/30/1998 | $1 |
| 241 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,256 | 12/13/2018 | $125,000 |
| 217 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,204 | 08/04/1999 | $78,500 |
| 1831 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,472 | 07/09/2013 | $82,978 |
| 259 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,256 | 05/16/2006 | $1 |
| 255 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,256 | 12/05/2019 | $1 |
| 12-16 Thackeray CT, Tonawanda | 1,599 | 03/24/2023 | $1 |
| 251 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,256 | 05/22/2015 | $96,000 |
| 247 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,587 | ||
| 229 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 940 | 04/29/2011 | $1 |
| 235 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,204 | 12/03/2019 | $95,000 |
| 247 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,053 | 04/14/2025 | $233,500 |
| 265 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,606 | 12/08/2023 | $108,000 |
| 1909 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,940 | 12/22/2021 | $1 |
| 243 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,040 | ||
| 269 Renwood Ave, Buffalo | 2,061 | 11/11/2010 | $1 |
| 1811 Military Rd, Buffalo | 2,400 | 07/19/2022 | $30 |
| 223 Waverly Ave, Buffalo | 1,289 | 10/02/2017 | $125,000 |