Erie County  »  14150  »  Ensminger Rd  »  254 Ensminger Rd

254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 52.830-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Current property tax $1,161

Lot & Building Information for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Building sqft 1,550
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.178
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 86 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 86
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,200, the tax amount paid for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,305.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,305
Current property tax $1,161
Market value $124,800
Assessed value $26,200

Assessment History for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,913 $26,200 87.9958 $2,305 +260.79%
2024 $109,200 $26,200 24.39 $639 -14.78%
2023 $90,300 $26,200 28.62 $750 -10.42%
2022 $79,394 $26,200 31.95 $837 +1.43%
2021 $79,400 $26,200 31.5 $825 -4.14%

Permits for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Ensminger Road, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.82
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.82
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.17
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.17
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.17
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 1.56