Erie County  »  14217  »  Rosemont Ave  »  236 Rosemont Ave

236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 52.840-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 08/26/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,222

Lot & Building Information for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,410
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.129
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 114 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 114
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,739.

When was 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 08/26/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2015 $1

Title Documents for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2015 - D
08/26/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,740
Current property tax $2,222
Market value $202,400
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,783 $42,500 87.9958 $3,740 +260.79%
2024 $177,100 $42,500 24.39 $1,037 -14.78%
2023 $146,600 $42,500 28.62 $1,216 -6.46%
2022 $123,333 $40,700 31.95 $1,300 +1.43%
2021 $123,300 $40,700 31.5 $1,282 -10.72%

Permits for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Rosemont Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.88
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.88
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 1.02
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.03
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.88
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.03
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.34