Erie County  »  14150  »  Newell Ave  »  295 Newell Ave

295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 53.100-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Sale date 05/31/2007
Sale price $143,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,123

Lot & Building Information for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Building sqft 2,296
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.114
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 140
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,800, the tax amount paid for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $5,526.

When was 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 05/31/2007 for $143,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2007 $143,500
04/14/2005 $1
10/04/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Deed
04/14/2005 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Deed
10/04/1996 - D
10/08/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,526
Current property tax $5,123
Market value $299,000
Assessed value $62,800

Assessment History for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,043 $62,800 87.9958 $5,526 +260.79%
2024 $261,700 $62,800 24.39 $1,532 -14.78%
2023 $216,600 $62,800 28.62 $1,797 -10.42%
2022 $190,303 $62,800 31.95 $2,006 +1.43%
2021 $190,300 $62,800 31.5 $1,978 -4.14%

Permits for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Newell Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.61
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.61
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 1.05
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 1.05
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.25

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.61
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 1.05
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.25
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 1.50