8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 North Way, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 53.110-3-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $159,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,699 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 1,376 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.141
|
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 North Way, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 North Way, Tonawanda
8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,400, the tax amount paid for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $4,698.
When was 8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 06/13/2019 for $159,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,699 |
| Market value | $254,300 |
| Assessed value | $53,400 |
Assessment History for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $232,174 | $53,400 | 87.9958 | $4,699 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $222,500 | $53,400 | 24.39 | $1,302 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $184,100 | $53,400 | 28.62 | $1,528 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $161,818 | $53,400 | 31.95 | $1,706 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $161,800 | $53,400 | 31.5 | $1,682 | -4.14% |
Permits for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Way, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Way, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.35 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.35 |
| Thomas A Edison Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 615 | 0.71 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.95 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.35 |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 0.92 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.95 |
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.12 | |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.14 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 0.66 |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 0.92 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.95 |
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.12 | |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 North Way, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 8 North Way, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 North Way, Tonawanda | 1,564 | ||
| 2181 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,870 | 10/29/2018 | $156,000 |
| 16 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,608 | 10/18/2012 | $1 |
| 2171 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,152 | 04/29/2009 | $1 |
| 568 Cornwall Ave, Tonawanda | 1,848 | ||
| 21 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,736 | 12/08/2010 | $60,000 |
| 560 Cornwall Ave, Tonawanda | 1,466 | 07/01/2019 | $170,000 |
| 19 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,752 | ||
| 17 Sharon Ave, Tonawanda | 1,152 | ||
| 24 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,897 | 10/31/2014 | $1 |
| 2165 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,344 | 08/28/2015 | $1 |
| 2177 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,134 | 07/21/2016 | $125,000 |
| 2185 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,152 | 10/06/2004 | $82,400 |
| 2191 Colvin Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,616 | 10/19/2017 | $1 |
| 15 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,530 | 10/17/2018 | $1 |
| 20 Southcrest CT, Tonawanda | 1,778 | 05/01/2007 | $1 |
| 659 Glenalby Rd, Tonawanda | 1,454 | 02/05/2015 | $1 |
| 554 Cornwall Ave, Tonawanda | 1,581 | 09/08/2022 | $1 |
| 574 Cornwall Ave, Tonawanda | 1,454 | 08/27/2012 | $127,500 |
| 250 Cresthill Ave, Tonawanda | 1,461 | 04/08/2022 | $1 |