83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 53.820-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/24/2019 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,382 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 888 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.167
|
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 139 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 139 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1953 and has a total of 888 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $49,800, the tax amount paid for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $4,382.
When was 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $125,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,382 |
| Market value | $237,100 |
| Assessed value | $49,800 |
Assessment History for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $216,522 | $49,800 | 87.9958 | $4,382 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $207,500 | $49,800 | 24.39 | $1,215 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $171,700 | $49,800 | 28.62 | $1,425 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $150,909 | $49,800 | 31.95 | $1,591 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $150,900 | $49,800 | 31.5 | $1,569 | -4.14% |
Permits for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A Edison Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 615 | 0.28 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.50 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.50 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.79 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 0.50 |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 0.75 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.79 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 1.16 |
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 0.75 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.09 |
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.16 | |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.24 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 83 Kerr Avenue, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 178 Puritan Rd, Tonawanda | 1,542 | 02/20/2013 | $106,000 |
| 172 Puritan Rd, Tonawanda | 1,577 | 07/06/1995 | $105,100 |
| 409 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,400 | 03/02/2015 | $132,000 |
| 71 Kerr Ave, Tonawanda | 888 | 05/27/2022 | $211,000 |
| 61 Kerr Ave, Tonawanda | 888 | 08/17/2018 | $120,000 |
| 405 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,248 | 12/04/2020 | $128,000 |
| 419 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,200 | 02/24/2006 | $85,000 |
| 248 Southwood Dr, Buffalo | 2,080 | 08/09/1999 | $114,000 |
| 77 Kerr Ave, Tonawanda | 888 | 05/23/2024 | $1 |
| 362 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,200 | 01/15/2016 | $110,500 |
| 67 Kerr Ave, Tonawanda | 888 | 11/18/2004 | $1 |
| 162 Puritan Rd, Tonawanda | 1,738 | ||
| 425 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,200 | ||
| 238 Southwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,561 | ||
| 168 Puritan Rd, Tonawanda | 1,464 | 06/03/2015 | $115,000 |
| 410 Southwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,113 | 07/27/2021 | $250,000 |
| 414 Southwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,724 | 09/30/2019 | $1 |
| 242 Southwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,264 | ||
| 415 Northwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,200 | 06/18/2024 | $1 |
| 57 Kerr Ave, Tonawanda | 1,008 | 09/19/2022 | $1 |