Erie County  »  14150  »  Old Colony Ave  »  28 Old Colony Ave

28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 53.820-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Sale date 06/18/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,341

Lot & Building Information for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Building sqft 2,058
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.167
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 123
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $5,341.

When was 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 06/18/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2025 $1
06/15/2022 $265,000
03/11/2022 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deed
06/15/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/11/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Deed
03/08/2018 - D
03/08/2018 - R
Deed
07/15/2016 - D
09/20/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/18/2012 - D
09/18/2012 - R
Deed
09/19/2005 - D
02/21/2006 - R
Deed
03/21/1996 - D
11/13/1996 - R
Deed
06/07/1994 - D
06/07/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,341
Market value $289,000
Assessed value $60,700

Assessment History for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,913 $60,700 87.9958 $5,341 +260.79%
2024 $252,900 $60,700 24.39 $1,480 -14.78%
2023 $209,300 $60,700 28.62 $1,737 -10.42%
2022 $183,939 $60,700 31.95 $1,939 +1.43%
2021 $183,900 $60,700 31.5 $1,912 -4.14%

Permits for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Old Colony Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison Elementary School 3 Public K-4 615 0.38
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 0.58
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 0.58
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.69
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 0.58
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.69
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 0.85