New York City  »  10468  »  E 184th St  »  17 E 184th St

17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 East 184th Street
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03188-0091

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/02/2017
Purchase price $315,658
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,309

Lot & Building Information for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,742
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 69.67 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) East 184 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jerome Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

What is the market value of 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468?

The current market value is $204,000.

Ownership Information for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2017 $315,658
08/09/2005 $375,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
11/23/2022 - R
Deed
(2022112300421001)
05/18/2017 - D
06/13/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018061101000001)
03/02/2017 - D
03/13/2017 - R
Deed
(2017030901374001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102002)
08/08/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013080801206001)
05/08/2006 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006121400762001)
09/13/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005091300837003)
09/13/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005091300837002)
09/13/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005091300837001)
09/08/2005 - D
09/26/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005090800712001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,429
Estimated property tax: $2,309
Tax assessor's market value: $204,000
Assessed value: $12,240

Assessment History for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $204,000 $12,240 $12,240 19.843% $2,429 $2,429 +0.27%
2024/25 $201,000 $12,060 $12,060 20.085% $2,422 $2,422 +3.62%
2023/24 $199,000 $11,940 $11,639 20.085% $2,338 $2,338 +4.83%
2022/23 $183,000 $10,980 $10,980 20.309% $2,230 $2,230 +2.10%
2021/22 $193,000 $11,580 $10,939 19.963% $2,184 $2,184 +0.56%

Permits for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/27/2012 Alteration type 3
11/27/2012 Full demolition
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 East 184th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fordham Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fordham so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fordham and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$179,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$478
59.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Fordham Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.144
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jerome Av/E 184 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)