New York City  »  10468  »  Morris Ave  »  2489 Morris Ave

2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

Also known as: 20 E 190th St, Bronx, NY 10468

2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

Also known as: 20 E 190th St, Bronx, NY 10468

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2489 Morris Avenue
Secondary address 20 E 190th St
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03189-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/28/2016
Purchase price $7,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $160,000

Lot & Building Information for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 10,710
Lot dimensions 102.25 ft x 105.5 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 40,000
Building dimensions 100 ft x 92 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1923
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 43
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 20 E 190th St, Bronx, NY 10468

About 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468?

2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 was built in 1923 and has a total of 40,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,448,550, the tax amount paid for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 is $147,965. For the next year, the tax amount for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 is estimated at $160,000.

When was 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 was last sold in 09/28/2016 for $7,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 43 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $7,700,000

Title Documents for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024040900116001)
10/04/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016100400347007)
10/04/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016100400347006)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016100400347008)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016100400347005)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016100400347004)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016100400347003)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016100400347002)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100400347001)
06/25/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012061500591001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $147,966
Estimated property tax: $160,000
Tax assessor's market value: $3,219,000
Assessed value: $1,448,550

Assessment History for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,219,000 $1,448,550 $1,189,530 12.439% $147,966 $147,966 +7.00%
2024/25 $2,786,000 $1,253,700 $1,106,280 12.5% $138,285 $138,285 +6.13%
2023/24 $2,691,000 $1,210,950 $1,042,200 12.502% $130,296 $130,296 +10.18%
2022/23 $2,462,000 $1,107,900 $963,990 12.267% $118,253 $118,253 +7.09%
2021/22 $2,059,000 $926,550 $902,520 12.235% $110,423 $110,423 +3.57%

Permits for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/06/2025 Alteration
11/17/2024 Alteration
11/15/2024 Alteration
11/15/2024 Alteration
11/14/2024 Alteration
03/16/2020 Alteration
10/11/2018 Alteration
06/04/2013 Alteration type 2
05/14/2013 Alteration type 2
05/14/2013 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Fordham Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.07
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Fordham Rd/Jerome Av
Line BX12
Distance (miles) 0.07

Neighbors for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2489 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2500 Jerome Ave, Bronx 7,650 07/01/2020
10 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 2,108 08/09/1993
2380 Jerome Ave, Bronx 2,610 03/31/2004 $1,300,000
2525 Morris Ave, Bronx 56,455 12/30/2005
2501 Morris Ave, Bronx 69,800 01/28/2015
2476 Jerome Ave, Bronx 155,400
11 E 184th St, Bronx 2,300 01/10/2025 $565,000
12 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 2,332 01/09/2018 $1,100,000
2387 Walton Ave, Bronx 2,220 02/27/2018 $415,000
2383 Walton Ave, Bronx 2,220 07/01/2009 $310,000
2385 Walton Ave, Bronx 2,220 01/16/2003 $247,000
2485 Morris Ave, Bronx 28,448 11/07/2012 $3,000,000
21-27 E Fordham Rd, Bronx 23,940 02/22/1985
2618 Jerome Ave, Bronx 5,000 10/06/2022 $3,000,000
2630 Jerome Ave, Bronx 5,546 01/03/1974
17 E 184th St, Bronx 11/17/2022
2640 Jerome Ave, Bronx 6,500 04/16/2021 $4,500,000
2468 Jerome Ave, Bronx 18,591 07/19/1991
1 E Fordham Rd, Bronx 35,082 06/14/2000
15 E 184th St, Bronx 2,800 07/12/2011