2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.350-4-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $2,279 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 1,554 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.123
|
| Lot dimensions | 77 ft X 71 ft |
| Frontage | 77 |
| Depth | 71 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Duplex |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Attic | 358 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $25,900, the tax amount paid for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,279.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,279 |
| Market value | $123,300 |
| Assessed value | $25,900 |
Assessment History for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,609 | $25,900 | 87.9958 | $2,279 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $107,900 | $25,900 | 24.39 | $632 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $89,300 | $25,900 | 28.62 | $741 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $78,485 | $25,900 | 31.95 | $828 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $78,500 | $25,900 | 31.5 | $816 | -4.14% |
Permits for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.55 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.55 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.79 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.79 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.79 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.12 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.38 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.46 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.88 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.12 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.46 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.82 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.96 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 2-4 Channing Place, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1125 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 11/08/2017 | $1 | |
| 30-36 Thoreau CT, Tonawanda | 3,432 | 04/02/2018 | $350,000 |
| 20-26 Channing Pl, Tonawanda | 3,432 | ||
| 1121 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 4,892 | 12/01/2023 | $1 |
| 1065 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 4,198 | 07/16/2010 | $113,790 |
| 225 Sawyer Ave, Tonawanda | 14,570 | 03/20/2001 | $75,000 |
| 1110 Military Rd, Buffalo | 115,328 | 06/19/2019 | $1,825,000 |
| 1137 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 12/29/2017 | $1 | |
| 305 Sawyer Ave, Tonawanda | 270,926 | ||
| 1120 Military Rd, Buffalo | 28,813 | ||
| 1151 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 5,760 | 08/03/2011 | $1 |
| 1161 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 1,911 | 04/15/1993 | $60,000 |
| 1173 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 4,163 | ||
| 132-136 Cobb St, Tonawanda | 12/07/2007 | $20,000 | |
| 10-14 Channing Pl, Tonawanda | 1,440 | 11/29/2010 | $25,000 |
| 142-146 Cobb St, Tonawanda | 1,456 | ||
| 349 Sawyer Ave, Tonawanda | 29,964 | 01/07/2022 | $680,000 |
| 152-156 Cobb St, Tonawanda | 1,500 | ||
| 1075 Sheridan Dr, Tonawanda | 3,336 | 02/23/2010 | $65,000 |
| 28-32 Masefield Dr, Tonawanda | 1,875 | 11/16/2015 | $30,000 |