1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1714 Military Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.280-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/07/2008 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,359 |
Lot & Building Information for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 4,720 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure (484) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Lot dimensions | 56 ft X 164 ft |
| Frontage | 56 |
| Depth | 164 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,359 |
| Market value | $290,000 |
| Assessed value | $60,900 |
Assessment History for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $264,783 | $60,900 | 87.9958 | $5,359 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $253,800 | $60,900 | 24.39 | $1,485 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $210,000 | $60,900 | 28.62 | $1,743 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $184,545 | $60,900 | 31.95 | $1,946 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $184,500 | $60,900 | 31.5 | $1,918 | -4.14% |
Permits for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,471 |
| Median age | 41.2 |
| Average household income | $89,610 |
| Family households | 48.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,743 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.05 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $212,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $200,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 1714 Military Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1716 Military Rd, Buffalo | |||
| 230 Desmond Dr, Tonawanda | 1,487 | 01/26/2017 | $1 |
| 119 Desmond Dr, Tonawanda | 1,569 | 12/10/2003 | $1 |
| 123 Desmond Dr, Tonawanda | 1,040 | 08/01/1997 | $68,000 |
| 848 Ontario St, Buffalo | 12/22/2016 | $80,000 | |
| 1720 Military Rd, Buffalo | 10,836 | 03/02/2002 | $1 |
| 60 Barton CT, Buffalo | |||
| 850 Ontario St, Buffalo | |||
| 36-46 Crowell CT, Tonawanda | 5,512 | ||
| 1750 Military Rd, Buffalo | 17,480 | 06/16/2023 | $480,000 |
| 1724 Military Rd, Buffalo | 9,470 | 12/22/2005 | $160,000 |
| 50-56 Crowell CT, Tonawanda | 3,536 | 04/23/2009 | $1 |
| 2296 Kenmore Ave, Buffalo | 140,721 | 09/11/2002 | $4,500 |
| 1712 Military Rd, Buffalo | 1,680 | 01/13/2000 | $93,000 |
| 870 Ontario St, Buffalo | 9,051 | 01/30/2003 | $33,106 |
| 4-6 Shelley CT, Tonawanda | 2,028 | 02/12/2001 | $17,000 |
| 20-30 Shelley CT, Tonawanda | 5,512 | ||
| 406 Vulcan St, Buffalo | 26,585 | ||
| 750 Ontario St, Buffalo | 18,200 | ||
| 48-50 Shelley CT, Tonawanda | 2,028 |