34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.260-5-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/05/2014 |
| Sale price | $95,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,608 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 924 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.247
|
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1954 and has a total of 924 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,000, the tax amount paid for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $3,607.
When was 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 12/05/2014 for $95,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/05/2014 | $95,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,608 |
| Market value | $195,200 |
| Assessed value | $41,000 |
Assessment History for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $178,261 | $41,000 | 87.9958 | $3,608 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $170,800 | $41,000 | 24.39 | $1,000 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $141,400 | $41,000 | 28.62 | $1,173 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $124,242 | $41,000 | 31.95 | $1,310 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $124,200 | $41,000 | 31.5 | $1,292 | -4.14% |
Permits for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.51 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.51 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.04 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.04 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 1.04 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.14 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.61 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.63 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.08 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.14 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.73 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.85 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.97 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 34 Commodore Avenue, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-7 Pyle CT, Tonawanda | 2,078 | 01/20/2004 | $25,500 |
| 282 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,652 | 07/10/2023 | $1 |
| 302 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 936 | 03/24/2005 | $1 |
| 292 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 864 | 11/09/2020 | $138,000 |
| 18-24 Commodore Ave, Tonawanda | 2,174 | 02/13/2015 | $1 |
| 276 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,064 | 11/20/2003 | $1 |
| 15-17 Hurst CT, Tonawanda | 12/18/2009 | $17,000 | |
| 296 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,188 | 08/15/2008 | $73,000 |
| 361 E Park Dr, Tonawanda | 1,062 | 04/20/2016 | $1 |
| 12 Commodore Ave, Tonawanda | 2,094 | 10/14/2010 | $68,000 |
| 3-5 Hurst CT, Tonawanda | 1,352 | 09/28/2012 | $680,000 |
| 286 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,120 | 10/22/2013 | $89,000 |
| 365 E Park Dr, Tonawanda | 1,530 | ||
| 371 E Park Dr, Tonawanda | 1,684 | 01/06/2023 | $1 |
| 9-11 Hurst CT, Tonawanda | 2,000 | 09/12/2016 | $60,000 |
| 15-17 Pyle CT, Tonawanda | 1,612 | ||
| 9-11 Masefield Dr, Tonawanda | 1,885 | 10/17/2014 | $55,000 |
| 17-19 Masefield Dr, Tonawanda | 05/21/2004 | $35,000 | |
| 266 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,152 | 08/29/2012 | $98,000 |
| 272 Coventry Rd, Buffalo | 1,188 | 02/27/2013 | $1 |